- Updated Monday, Nov 16, 2015 - 

Calendar alert... 

There will be a meeting for all High School boys and girls interested in participating in Winter Track conditioning and Indoor Track:

Wed - Nov. 18th - after school 
in the middle school choir room 

Coach Kotuby just added - anyone who would like to stay after the meeting and practice is welcome to... He will be there with a few kids. It is going to be a beautiful day... We put the high jump pit out, might as well take advantage of the nice weather and get some work in.  

Note - We will have a separate meeting for Middle School athletes interested in Winter Track conditioning... will provide details as soon as available! 

Tentative Schedules - Spring 2016... 

If you have not found these on your own already... meet schedules are available through the Riverside School website (under Athletics).  Here are links to these schedules (scroll down on each page to view schedule):

Boys Varsity

Girls Varsity 

Boys/Girls Middle School


CONGRATULATIONS to our Boys 4x400 Relay!! 
An amazing finish - 2nd Place in State Finals!!! 
3:24.11- Best time this season!! 

Way to go at PIAA Track & Field Championships!!

   - Logan Sheridan
   - Marcel Cleckley
   - Doug Fox 
   - Zach Gould 

2015 PIAA Track & Field Championships!!
Fri/Sat May 22-23 @ Shippensburg University 


Congratulations & Best of luck to 
Zach, Marcel, Logan, Doug, Sean, Kara and Elsa!!  

To view the schedule of events for the PIAA Track & Field Championship meet, you can go to this link:

Live coverage of Saturday finals (and taped coverage of select field events) can be viewed on PCN. 
A schedule 
​is listed at their website

Thank you to Ellwood City Ledger for the nice articles!:

CONGRATULATIONS to our amazing WPIAL competitors! Thank you to our dedicated coaches for all their support during this long and exciting meet!  

We had quite a few outstanding finishes on the medal stand (top 8) and a nice handful of State qualifiers (top 5 or qualifying standard) moving forward for next week.  

Here are our medal stand finishers listed by place:

1st place - Gold 

Boys 1600m (4x400) Relay - 
Logan Sheridan, Doug Fox, Marcel Cleckley, Zach Gould) 

3rd place - Bronze 

Kara Seebacher - Girls Pole Vault

4th place 

Boys 400m (4x100) Relay - 
Doug Fox, Zach Gould, Sean Hatchett, Logan Sheridan)

6th place

Elsa Antal - Long Jump 
STATE QUALIFIER by Qualifying Standards

Elsa Antal - Girls 100m Hurdles

Brittany Hart - Girls High Jump 

Logan Sheridan - Boys High Jump

7th Place:

Grace Fye - Girls Discus 

Marcel Cleckley - Boys 300m Hurdles 

8th place

Kelli Gaus - Girls 1600m Run 

Brittany Hart - Girls High Jump

Lance Fisher - Boys Shotput (PR!) 

CONGRATULATIONS also to Nate Brown (High Jump) and Maria Zilka (Javelin) who finished just outside of medals against tough competition.

Full results WILL be posted here, eventually:

News notes:

Beaver County Times has listed Top 3 finishers from Beaver County area:

If they allow you access, you can follow links to The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette for:

Top 8 results for AA Boys:

These results are available in the print version of the Post-Gazette.

Congratulations to our WPIAL Qualifiers!!!
  Athlete  Event(s)
 Senior Boys: Marcel Cleckley- 300m Hurdles
- 4x400m Relay
  Zach Gould - Long Jump
- 4x100m Relay
- 4x400m Relay
  Sean Hatchett- 4x100m Relay
  Logan Sheridan- High Jump
- 4x100m Relay
- 4x400m Relay 
 Senior Girls: Grace Fye        - Discus
  Brittany Hart    - High Jump
  Maria Zilka - Javelin
 Junior Boys: Nate Brown- Pole Vault
  Doug Fox- 4x100m Relay
- 4x400m Relay
 Sophmore Boys:  Lance Fisher- Shotput
 Sophmore Girls: Elsa Antal- 100m Hurdles
- Long Jump
  Kelli Gaus - 1600m Run
  Kara Seebacher- Pole Vault
WPIAL Individual Championships - Thurs 5/14
@ Baldwin HS @ 1:00 p.m.

Address/Directions for Baldwin HS:

Please see the link below for details on 
WPIAL Individual Qualifiers & WPIAL Individual Championships:

Great job, Varsity, at WPIAL Individual Qualifiers!
Results are available at this link:

Here are Ellwood Ledger articles announcing our Riverside WPIAL Qualifiers... CONGRATULATIONS to all - and GOOD LUCK on Thursday!! 



Great job, Middle School athletes at the Middle School Invitational - and vs. New Castle and Ellwood City!  
Results will be posted on the Results page of this website.

Congratulations to our Varsity Boys who finished third in WPIAL team champs after making it to finals for the 10th year in a row! Our amazing 4x400 relay wrapped up the day in style by taking first place. 


AT Baldwin High School:

Beaver Bobcats 98 - Freeport Yellowjackets 52
Beaver Bobcats 92.5 - Riverside Panthers 57.5
Beaver Bobcats 101 - Washington Little Prexies 49
Freeport Yellowjackets 80 - Riverside Panthers 70
Freeport Yellowjackets 89 - Washington Little Prexies 61
Riverside Panthers 82 - Washington Little Prexies 68

Please see this article in the Ellwood Ledger for more:

Congratulations to our Varsity athletes who competed last week in the Pine Richland Invitational!! You can find full results here:

If you scroll down on the right side you can filter results by team... we are Riverside (7)


Thurs 5/7 - WPIAL Individual Qualifiers
                     1:00 p.m. @ Shady Side Academy 

Thurs 5/14 - WPIAL Individual Finals 
                       Time TBA @ Baldwin HS

Fri 5/22 & 
Sat 5/23 - PIAA State Championships
                   @ Shippensburg University

Mon 6/1 - END OF SEASON PICNIC !!! 6:00 p.m.

CONGRATULATIONS to our Riverside Boys who WON the first round of WPIAL AA Team Track & Field Playoffs ... the boys advance to WPIAL Team Finals to be held Monday (May 4) at 4:00 p.m. at Baldwin High School! Way to go, guys!! Here is an Ellwood City Ledger article which includes Riverside place finishers:

Scores from Playoffs are below:  

Results from First round of Playoffs 
At Greensburg Central Catholic High School:
Riverside Panthers 83 - Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 67
Riverside Panthers 122 - Waynesburg Raiders 28
Riverside Panthers 107 - Riverview Raiders 43
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 92 - Waynesburg Raiders 58
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 89 - Riverview Raiders 51
Waynesburg Raiders 83 - Riverview Raiders 66


Results from all first round WPIAL Team Playoffs can be found here:

The Middle School HOME meet vs. New Castle has been moved from Mon 5/4... will now be Tues 5/5, still HOME.

The Beaver County Times Honor Roll 
for the week ending 4/28 can be found here:  

Section Champs for the 11th year in a row!! 

Results for the Middle School Invitational have been added to the RESULTS page of this website!

Varsity - Great job at Tri-County Champs!! 

Congratulations to our Boys on their FIRST place finish!
Great job to our Girls for a fourth place finish! 
Results can be found here:

Varsity - Results for MAC Champs at Mars HS from 4/22 are here:

The week ahead:

Mon 4/27 - Middle School - AWAY @ Mohawk - 3:30 p.m.
                  - Practice for Varsity

Tues 4/28 - Boys Varsity TEAM PLAYOFFS  - Greensburg Central Catholic
                     vs. Riverview, Waynesburg, Central Catholic - 3:00 p.m.
                   - Practice for Middle School, Practice for GIRLS Varsity

Wed 4/29 - Middle School - HOME vs. Laurel - 3:30 p.m.
                  - Practice for Varsity.  THANK YOU to our Varsity helpers!

Thurs 4/30 - Practice for Varsity
                    - Practice for Middle School

Fri 5/1 - Varsity - Pine Richland Invitational - 12:00 @ Pine Richland
             - Practice for Middle School

Congratulations, Middle School vs. Blackhawk!! 

Complete results from Monday's WINDY middle school meet vs. Blackhawk can be found on the Results page of this website.  Scores are below:

Riverside Boys 57 - Blackhawk 52 
Riverside Girls 81 - Blackhawk 23 

THANK YOU and Results - Beaver County Champs!

THANK YOU to our hard-working Coaches... and thank you ​​to parents and middle school athletes for all the help - on the field, in the snack shack, and with fabulous food donations.  Our Beaver County Champs meet would not be possible without your help!! THANK YOU again to our talented Senior - Brandon Kemp - who created the Beaver County Champs/Track & Field designs which will appear on our meet t-shirts and programs!​​​​​​  Our T-shirts and programs both sold out!!

CONGRATULATIONS to all our athletes on an outstanding Beaver County Champs!! Full results are posted here on MileSplit:

Congratulations to our Varsity athletes vs. Laurel! 
Boys - Riverside 107.5 - Laurel 42.5
 Girls - Riverside 84 - Laurel 66 

Congratulations to our Middle School 
athletes vs. Neshannock! 

What a great first meet! Results below from 4/14 home meet:
 Boys - Riverside 108 - Neshannock 16
 Girls - Riverside 73 - Neshannock 38
  Top three individual results & scoring can be found here:

Congratulations, Coach Winfield! 

In case you didn't see this article in the Ellwood Ledger last week... did you know it is an extra special (25th!!) season for Coach Winfield!? Thanks to Barb Seebacher for letting me know I missed this one! 

Middle School Schedule Updates!!
  • The Middle School meet vs. Union (which was originally Wed 4/15) was rescheduled for Wed 5/6 - and then it was CANCELLED!! 
  • The Middle School meet scheduled for Friday 4/17 vs. Ellwood was postponed to Wednesday, May 6!!
  • The Middle School HOME meet vs. Shenango which was originally scheduled for 4/23 has been moved to Friday 4/24.
  • Please note - Junior High's Tri-County Champs will be held on Sat. May 9 at 9:45 a.m. - at Union MS/HS.
The updated middle school schedule can be found online here:

Varsity Schedule Updates!!  

The Varsity meet vs. Union which was scheduled for 4/9 was rescheduled for Thur. April 23.

Coach Winfield has shared the following changes made by the W.P.I.A.L.  Please adjust your calendar, and we will send out an updated one a little later:
  • First round of the Playoffs will be Tuesday April 28 with sites to be determined. 
  • The Team Championships will be on Monday May 4 at 4:00pm at Baldwin. 
  • The individual qualifiers will be on Thursday May 7 at Shady Side Academy. 
An updated Varsity schedule is available at the bottom of the "Schedule" page of this website as well as here:

- - - - - - - - -


Beaver Falls (4/2)Thank you to our middle school athletes & snack shack volunteers who showed up to volunteer Thursday! Your help was especially appreciated on a day off from school! Although the meet was cut short, enough events were completed to call it a win for Riverside. Here is an article from the Ellwood Ledger:

FIRST PLACE RESULTS from the Ellwood City meet (3/31) can be found in the Ellwood City Ledger article:

RESULTS from the Lawrence-Mercer Relays at Wilmington last Friday can be found on the "Results" tab of this website.  Congratulations to all athletes!! 

- - - - -

If you have not yet turned in your required $25 per family donation check - this can be be turned in at the Snack Shack at any home meet this week - or you can mail it to our Mary, our Treasurer, at the address below.  Please make checks out to "Riverside Track Boosters"... thank you! 

Mary Gallagher
1326 Rt 288
Fombell, PA 16123

Travel Release form
If you would like to drive your athlete home from an away meet instead of sending him/her back on the bus, you must complete & sign this form and get it to Coach Kotuby or Coach Winfield.  You can find the form on the last page of the Riverside Student Athlete handbook (click below and scroll to last page and print):
 - - - - - - - -


The season-end Track & Field picnic has been scheduled for Monday, June 1 (usually a 6:00 p.m. start time).  More info to follow. 

The Middle School meet (AWAY @ Ellwood City) previously scheduled for Monday, April 20 has been rescheduled for Friday, April 17.  

This change is reflected in the online version of the middle school schedule: 

FYI - I received this info by automatic text alert... If you would like to sign up for automatic text and/or email schedule updates - you can sign up on the Schedule Star site (from the link above) if you click on "ALERTS" or "GET ALERTS". 
and then specify which sports/teams you would like alerts for.

Thanks to the bargain-hunting efforts of Coach Kordecki - and thanks to great snack shack profits last season - we purchased uniforms for the middle school athletes! These will be returned at the end of each season, but this means we no longer need to collect $5 for t-shirts - and our kids will be a lot more comfortable when they compete! 

THANK YOU to Margaret Coyne, who has offered to help us with setting up the snack shack (and getting food cooking) before home middle school meets!! If anyone else is available to help in this role - or another role in helping more in the snack shack, please let us know!  


Welcome to our 2015 Season!! - Riverside Track & Field

Hello Parents and Athletes,

We are excited for the 2015 Riverside Track & Field season to begin!  

We welcome you to join us at our next Boosters meeting.  Please come share your input as we make plans for this season!


Track & Field Boosters Meeting:

Wed March 4 – 7:00 p.m. - High School Cafeteria


Please return to this website for updates from the Boosters during the season.  If you do not receive this information by email, it means we do not have your correct email address.  Please help us keep you updated by emailing Sarah Antal (Boosters Secretary) at santal1221@gmail.com to provide your current email address.


On this website we will have meet schedules, directions to away meets, end-of-season picnic information and more.   All updates communicated to athletes by our coaches supersede what you find on the site. The coaches know what is going on faster than we do, and sometimes they don’t get a chance to ask us to update the website.

Please note - Parental help and donations are essential to the success of our program, but we are trying to make it simpler and more affordable for athletes to participate in Track & Field.   Here is a summary of what we will ask of you:


  • ·    We are NOT asking for pop/water donations for the Snack Shack this year.  We will purchase these items with profits from last year’s snack shack.  


  • ·    Each family is asked to donate just $25 per family (previously $30).  This check is due by Fri April 3.  CHECKS ONLY PLEASE - made out to Riverside Track Boosters.  Please write in the memo section of the check your son/daughter’s name to make it easier for us to track.  Funds raised will go toward the end-of-the-season picnic and gifts and awards for our athletes. 


  • ·    For each athlete participating, a parent or family member is required to work one shift in the snack shack during one regular meet and one shift during an invitational meet.  More info on this (and sign-ups) to follow…


  • ·     We will ask for special food donations for the Invitational meets we host.  Our snack shack is our main source of fundraising – so we need to make sure we have a plentiful and profitable snack shack during these busy Invitational meets!  We would like to avoid asking you to do any other kinds of fundraising, so please be sure to help make our snack shack successful! 


Here are some important dates to be aware of:

  • Mon March 2nd - Mandatory Practices Begin for Varsity and Middle School.   These will go through the month of April but trickle off as athletes go to WPIALS & States in May.  Athletes will receive a copy of their practice schedule and official meet schedule.


  • Mon March 2nd - Deadline to turn in physical and sign-off sheet.  Students who participated in another sport this school year only need to complete section 7, Re-certification by a Parent/Guardian.  Please have students review the Student Athlete Handbook that is on the district’s site and be sure to sign and return the student athlete sign off form. No extensions will be given.  I am attaching the required forms to the email version of this letter, and you can also find them on the school website under “Athletics” (PIAA Physical form, and Student Athlete Hanbook Sign off Form).
  • http://www.riverside.k12.pa.us/pages/Riverside_Beaver_CSD/Athletics


  • Mon March 2nd - Last day to give coaches the required $5 trainer fee.  Please make this $5 check payable to Riverside Beaver County School District. No extensions given.


  • Wed March 4 - The next Booster Meeting will be at 7 p.m. in LGI at the high school.  Please attend! All parents welcome, Varsity and Middle School!


  • Tues March 10 – First home scrimmage for Varsity athletes (weather permitting). 


  • Fri April 3  - Donation check of $25 per family due for Middle School and Varsity athletes.  Checks should be made out to Riverside Track Boosters.

  • Wed. April 8 - Riverside will host a Junior High Invitational Meet. If you have a Middle School Athlete, please plan on working a shift in the snack shack during this important meet.

  • Saturday, April 18 - Riverside will host the Beaver County Championship.  We will need lots of help for that meet, which is our big fundraiser of the season. If you have a Varsity athlete, please plan on working a two-hour shift in the snack shack or in one of the other positions needed (selling t-shirt, soliciting for a 50-50, helping on the field).   Sign ups will be available on the website.


  • Mon April 20 (last home meet)  will be Varsity Track’s Senior Night


  • Wed May 27 (tentative) – Picnic at Concord United Methodist Church’s pavilion.


Please click on “Schedule” on the left side of the website page to find links for the Varsity and Middle School meet schedules.  You will be advised of any updates!


Please feel free to contact any of the board members with suggestions or questions:

President, Scott Fisher 724-452-7821 llf@zoominternet.net

Vice President, Jackie Fec 724-944-4088 fecfam@zoominternet.net

Secretary, Sarah Antal 724-674-0082 santal1221@gmail.com

Treasurer, Mary Gallagher 724-452-4008 contrarymary1@verizon.net

- - - - - - - - - - -

... News from last season below .... 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Congratulations to all our State competitors!! 
Way to go - State Champion athletes from Riverside!!
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Our Riverside State Champions!!!
Austin Sheridan, Matt Tedys, Aaron Tedys, Zach Gould, and Marcel Cleckley 
with Coach Godsen and Coach Kotuby

Nice articles about our athletes in the Ellwood City Ledger... 

Austin Sheridan, PIAA Boys AA Discus Champion!! 
Austin beat his own school record, with a new record of 168 feet!! 

Another article about Austin just appeared in the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette West Xtra:

Austin was also recognized as the Beaver County Times Scholastic Athlete of the Week!

Matt Tedys, Marcel Cleckley, Zach Gould & Aaron Tedys - 
PIAA Boys AA 4x400 Relay Champions!!
Our remarkable 4x400 relay team set a new school record, as well as a new Beaver County record, with a new time of 3:23.12!

Congratulations to Aaron Tedys who also took a 4th place State medal in the 400!!  
In case you are wondering... Aaron's time of 49.65 was only .35 behind first place!  

You can check all the State meet results on this page if you scroll down the page:

Great job also to Matt Tedys (800), Marcel Cleckley (300 hurdles), Jessica Kelosky (400), Paige Nye (pole vault) and Elsa Antal (long jump) who all competed Friday at PIAA Track & Field Championships!! 

A great big THANK YOU to our coaches for the time and energy they shared to take our athletes to this meet!! 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Congratulations to our State Qualifiers @ WPIALS:

  • Austin Sheridan - WPIAL Champ - Discus 
  • Matt Tedys, Marcel Cleckley, Zach Gould, Aaron Tedys - WPIAL Champs - 4x400 Relay
  • Paige Nye - WPIAL 2nd place - Pole Vault
  • Aaron Tedys - WPIAL 3rd place - 400 
  • Matt Tedys - WPIAL 4th place - 800
  • Jessica Kelosky - WPIAL 4th place - 400
  • Elsa Antal - WPIAL 4th place - long jump
  • Marcel Cleckley - WPIAL 5th place - 300 hurdles
Full Individual Results from WPIALs are available online.  Click on "Ind Track Results @ Baldwin" from this page: http://www.wpial.org/1314trkresults.asp

Saturday brought the continuation of WPIAL Champs and a few more State qualifiers/medalists from Riverside! Congratulations to our newest WPIAL champs... our 4x400 relay of Matt Tedys, Marcel Cleckley, Zach Gould, and Aaron Tedys grabbed gold and broke the school record in the process. Other state qualifiers were Paige Nye, silver medalist in the pole vault; Matt Tedys, 4th in the 800; Marcel Cleckley, 5th place in the 300 hurdles; and Elsa Antal, 4th place in the long jump.  Congratulations to all!! 

Ellwood City Ledger article:

Our newest WPIAL Champs and State qualifiers in the 4x400 relay... Matt Tedys, Marcel Cleckley, Zach Gould and Aaron Tedys

Here's a good summary of the first part of the meet on Thursday:

Congrats to our WPIAL Champ Austin Sheridan, who is featured in this Ellwood City Ledger article: 

Congratulations to all our state qualifiers so far: (Austin Sheridan - 1st in Discus, Aaron Tedys - 3rd in 400 and Jessica Kelosky - 4th in 400)... to our top 8 medalists (Aaron Tedys - 6th in long jump, Logan Sheridan - 8th in high jump, Lyndsey Gallagher - 7th in triple jump) ... to those who just missed medaling (Kelli Gaus - 9th in 1600) and to ALL our athletes who qualified to be there on a very tough day to compete.  This page lists all qualifiers and medalists so far:

- - - - - - - - - - - 

Outstanding job at Team Champs!  Nice work, Austin Sheridan, on breaking our school record!!  Here's an update from Coach Kotuby:
The boys track team were runner ups at the WPIAL team Championships last night. The boys beat South Side 112 to 48, beat Mohawk 81 to 69 and lost to Beaver 86 to 64. Austin Sheridan set a new school record in the discus with a throw of 167’ 8” beating Denes Veres record of 163’ 7”. The guys did a great job!!!

Way to finish the season, Middle School athletes!!
What a great meet last Saturday @ Union!! THANK YOU to Coach Dobish & Coach Kordecki for taking our athletes to compete in this invitational!! 
Looking for results, so if you find any before I do, please let me know and I will post them on website.

Here is an article from the Ellwood City Ledger, if you missed it:

Also - here is a useful page to keep an eye on... WPIAL track results:

Congratulations to our Varsity Boys at Team Playoffs!
The boys track team advanced to the WPIAL championship meet on Monday, defeating Freeport 86 to 64 and South Allegheny 115 to 35.  Handwritten individual results are included at the bottom of the "Results" page of this website if you would like more details.  Congratulations to our boys -- and to Coach Kotuby & Coach Godsen & Coach Sullivan -- on such an outstanding day!

Way to go @ Laurel and New Castle, Middle School athletes!!
Congratulations to Jenna Hart, Madison Rosendale, Madison Sheridan and Abbi Fec for setting a new middle school school record for our girls' 4x400 relay at New Castle on Monday! This record is now included in the updated Middle School Records list (see Record Holders page of this website)

Great job to our Varsity athletes at WPIAL Qualifiers!

Results from Qualifiers can be found HERE:

Congratulations to everyone who qualified for WPIALS! 
Ellwood City Ledger article here:

For anyone interested, you can also check out results from the South:

- - - - - - - - - -
Reminder ... If you would like to take your athlete home with you (rather than letting them ride on the bus) - you MUST complete and sign a Travel Release form and get it to Coach Dobish or Kordecki.  You can find the form on the very LAST page (scroll down) of the Student Athlete Handbook, which can be found on the school website under Athletics, or... here:

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Varsity - Great job at the Pine Richland Invitational!!
Track and Field results can be found at this link (Under "Results"):

Congratulations to all our talented Varsity athletes!! Way to go, Austin Sheridan, on setting a new discus record at this meet:

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Just wanted to make sure no one missed this... Marcel Cleckley was honored with KDKA-TV's "Extra Effort Award"... Congratulations, Marcel!!

And here's another article from last week... Team Playoffs may have been postponed, but you can bet our boys will be just as ready for them next week!  Good luck to all athletes competing!! 

Middle School - Great job vs. Mohawk!! 

THANK YOU to our coaches, Varsity volunteers, and snack shack volunteers for being there so the meet could go on as scheduled. Our middle school athletes were ready to go rain or shine - so we really appreciate you being there for them.  

Varsity - Way to go Saturday @ Tri-County Champs!!  

Here is a link to the article in the Ellwood City Ledger...top results are listed at the bottom of the article:

and here is a summary of boys' results provided by Coach Kotuby:

The boys track team was runner-ups at the Tri-county invitational on Saturday.  The panthers scored 142 points to Mohawks 144 points. Aaron Tedys was overall MVP winning the 400 m in 49.3 breaking his own school record and breaking the Tri-County Record of 49.8 set in 1988. He also won the long jump and was second in the 100 and 200 m. Others scoring first were Austin Sheridan- Discus, Matt Tedys 800m, Marcel Cleckley-300 hurdles and the 4x800 relay team of Matt Tedys, Zach Gould, Evan Gazda, and Dan Spiker. Others scoring for the panthers were: Logan Sheridan, Sean Hachett, Lance Fisher, Brandon Kemp, Shane Reich, Preston Gallagher, and  Doug Fox,

Also - Varsity - Great job at the MAC Invitational!!

Here are the TRACK results... 

Just added - Here are the FIELD results...

And - here's a summary of top results from Coach Kotuby:

The boys track team won the MAC track and field invitational yesterday. The panthers scored 67 points beating second place Mars with 62 points and 24 other schools. Aaron Tedys won the long jump and 400m. finished 2nd in the 200. Austin Sheridan won the discus. The 4x400 relay team of Matt Tedys, Marcel Cleckley, Zach Gould, and Aaron Tedys also placed first. Matt tedys was 2nd in the 800m, Logan Sheridan 3rd in high jump, Marcel Cleckley 6th in the 300 hurdles, Nate Brown 4th in the pole vault, and Brandon Kemp 6th in the discus.

If you missed it in the Ellwood Ledger 4/21, here is a very special article about Coach Kotuby and the boys team.  Congratulations!!!

You can check out the results from Monday's meet vs. Neshannock here:

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

*NOTE* - For invitational meets, our coaches are limited in how many athletes they are allowed to enter in the meet.  In many events, they can only enter the top 2 or 3 athletes for each event on the team. If your son or daughter has been told what events they are competing in, they should expect to attend and participate.  Please make sure your athlete checks with their coach if they are uncertain if they are participating.  

Reminder - Driving your athlete home from an Away Meet:

If you would like to take your athlete home with you (rather than letting them ride on the bus) - you MUST complete and sign a Travel Release form and get it to Coach Kotuby or Coach Winfield.  You can find the form on the very LAST page (scroll down) of the Student Athlete Handbook, which can be found on the school website under Athletics, or... here: