- Updated Sunday, April 30, 2017 - 

Congratulations!! Our Boys and Girls teams both placed 2nd yesterday at Tri-County Track & Field Championship! 



Boys scores were minus the Pole Vault event thanks to the crazy weather, but - as you can see - Riverside well represented on the podium for most events!!




Our girls team was well represented when they accepted their runner-up trophy... Congratulations, Girls!! 



Jackson Coyne, Skylar Rubcic and Omar Bekdache represented the Boys to accept their runner-up trophy... Congratulations Boys!! Shown here with Jessica Klinzing (with the girls trophy) and Elsa Antal (with MVP trophy)


Congratulations to Elsa Antal, who broke her own 300m Int Hurdles record with a new time of 47.05 at Tri-County Champs!

Congratulations to Colby Belczyk, who broke the 1600m record held previously by Adam Snowden with a time of 5:14.3!!

The "Record Holders" page of this site will be updated.

Please see the RESULTS page of this website for the results from the Home Middle School meet vs. Shenango.  THANK YOU to our Varsity coaches and athletes... and to our snack shack vounteers... for your help with this meet!


Coming up next... 

Sat 4/29 -  Varsity - Tri-County Invitational AWAY @ Shenango HS - 10:30 a.m.
                    Field events begin 10:30 - Track events begin 11:30
                    Girls - be to Track at 9:00 for bus, Boys - be to Track at 9:15
                    ADDRESS / DIRECTIONS to Shenango Area HS

Mon 5/1 -     Middle School AWAY @ Mohawk Area - 3:30 p.m.    
                      Directions to Mohawk Area HS 

Tues 5/2 -     Boys/Girls Varsity Team Playoffs - AWAY @ South Side Beaver 
                       3:00 p.m. start. 
                       Directions to South Side High School
                       - Boys vs. Hopewell & Waynesburg
                       - Girls vs. Hopewell & Beaver

Wed 5/3 -     Middle School HOME vs. Laurel - 4:00 p.m.

Fri 5/5 -        Varsity AWAY @ Pine Richland Invitational 12:00 noon
                      Directions to Pine Richland High School


Congratulations!!!  Our Boys team and our Girls team have both quailifed for WPIAL team playoffs this year!  

        WPIAL Team Playoffs - Tuesday, May 2 at 3:00 p.m
        @ South Side Beaver HS 

The Boys will compete vs. Hopewell and Waynesburg

The Girls will compete vs. Hopewell and Beaver

        If Riverside Boys or Girls move on to finals, the WPIAL team finals will be held
        Monday, May 8 @ 4:00 p.m. @ Baldwin HS

Congratulations to our Varsity athletes!! Lots of Riverside athletes on the podium - and quite a few PR's at MAC Championships! 
Out of 22 teams... our Boys team placed 1st and our Girls finished 4th! 
- Note - Field event results are not yet posted this morning (Thurs) - but they should be soon!

You can find MAC coverage in the Beaver County Times today:
Some of this coverage can also be found in the Ellwood City Ledger:

Beaver County Champs:
 - Riverside placed 2nd overall!
 - Boys team took 2nd 
 - Girls team took 3rd!  
 Individual results can be found here:


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        SAVE THE DATE - Monday, June 5 - 6:00 p.m.

        Riverside Track & Field Picnic (Banquet)

        @ Concord United Methodist Church Pavilion

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE - Driving athlete home from an Away Meet:

Athletes are not permitted to drive themselves home from an away meet.  If your athlete needs to ride home with you from a meet (rather than riding on the bus back to school) - make sure he/she communicates this to Coach Kotuby or Coach Winfield.  If your athlete is riding home with another parent, you should complete and sign a Travel Release form and get it to Coach Kotuby or Coach Winfield.  This form is on the last page of the Student Athlete Handbook (as found on the Riverside website under athletics) but here is a printable form:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCHEDULE CHANGES YOU MAY HAVE MISSED:

The Middle School HOME meet vs. Neshannock originally scheduled for Monday, April 10 has been rescheduled for an AWAY meet @ Neshannock on Monday, May 8.   Right now the schedule says it starts at 3:30 - but the "recommended arrival time" is 4:00... so we'll make sure we clear that up by 5/8 :)

The Varsity AWAY meet vs. Ellwood City which was listed on our schedule for this Thurs. 3/30 has been changed to Monday 4/24, same time (3:30).  


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Here are links for schedules as listed online: 




New - YOU CAN NOW FIND SNACK SHACK SIGN-UP SCHEDULES by clicking on "Snack Shack" on the menu to the left of this page.  



--------------------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT REMINDER... 

Monday, March 6 - Mandatory practices begin after school for Varsity and Middle School! ATHLETES MAY NOT PRACTICE on this date (or after) until they turn in required forms and trainer fee! *Forms and fee are required for both  Varsity AND Middle School athletes!!*

CHECKLIST of what you MUST give to Coach by Monday, MARCH 6:  
  • PIAA Physical Form - or - Recertification page of this form (see details below!)

  • Student Athlete sign-off form

  • $5 Trainer Fee - Check to RBCSD... if cash, in envelope w/athlete name

Details and links to print forms:

  • PIAA Physical form = “PIAA Comprehensive Initial Pre-Participation Physical Evaluation” - Students must have a physical completed by doctor and must turn in this full form.  See form for details.  Students who have already turned in this form to participate in a sport this school year only need to turn in section 7, “Re-certification by a Parent/Guardian”.   If you do not already have a physical scheduled, it may be easiest to visit a MedExpress or a Convenient Care (like Heritage Valley in plaza of Giant Eagle) to have the physical form completed.  If your athlete recently had a physical at their regular doctor... the doctor can probably complete the form based on this recent physical (sometimes for a small fee). Here is a link to the full form: PIAA Physical Form


  • Student Athlete Sign-Off page - Please have athletes review the Student Athlete Handbook that is on the Riverside website … then sign and return the student athlete sign off form. Here are links for the handbook and the form page: Sign-off Page Handbook


FYI, ALL Middle School HOME MEETS will now have a 4:00 start time, not 3:30. This change was made to allow the Varsity athletes to practice before they help run events at the Middle School meet.  Varsity coaches and athletes help with Middle School home meets... and Middle School coaches and athletes help with Varsity home meets.  

Other Middle School Schedule Changes (see link for current schedule below):

     - Riverside HOME vs. Neshannock has been moved from 4/17 to 4/10
     - Riverside HOME vs. New Castle on 5/8 has been moved to 5/9 at 4:00 p.m.
     - Riverside HOME vs. Shenango on 4/27 has been updated to a 4:00 start (not 3:30)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Welcome to our 2017 Season - Riverside Track & Field Boosters



Track & Field Communications:


We will share information for families by email and here on our website.  You will receive meet reminders, directions for away meets, and important schedule changes due to weather and conflicts.


Email - If you do not receive this info soon by email… it means we do not have your correct email address.  Please send a message to Sarah Antal at santal1221@gmail.com to provide your current email address.  We will add you to our list so we can send you updates.


Website - http://www.riversidetrackboosters.com/  

You can visit our website for schedules, updates and information.  We will try to keep the website current  with info provided by email, as well as rosters (once finalized), photos and school records. If you are not able to receive emails, please be sure to check this website often!


We keep it simple and affordable to participate in Track & Field!

Here is what we ask of you:

  • You MUST turn in ONE $25 check donation per family to Sarah Antal (Track Boosters Secretary) or to Margaret Coyne (Track Booster Treasurer) by Wed, April 5.   WE WILL NOT CASH THIS CHECK IF YOU FILL YOUR VOLUNTEER REQUIREMENT! See below...


  • Volunteer Requirement: A parent or family member is required to work two snack shack shifts per family… one (1.5 hour) shift during a regular (Varsity or Middle School) meet and one (2-hour) shift during an Invitational meet (either Beaver County Champs or Junior High Invitational).  If you work two shifts…  we will return your $25 donation.  If you do not do volunteer - we will deposit your check at the end of the season.  


  • Food Donation for Invitational meets: We ask each family to make a food donation for the Invitational meets we host… if you have a Varsity athlete competing in Beaver County Champs, we will ask you to donate for this meet.  If you have a Middle School athlete, we will ask you to donate for the Junior High Invitational.  Our snack shack is our main source of fundraising – so we need your help to host a plentiful and profitable snack shack during these busy Invitational meets!


Important Dates & Deadlines:


  • Thursday, Feb 9 - Student signups for Varsity & Middle School Track & Field - during school activity periods.  Students may sign up with coaches if absent this day.  


  • Wednesday, Feb 15 - Next Track Boosters Meeting - 7:00 p.m. - Middle School Open Cafeteria (use side door across from pool area if main doors are locked).  Please join us if you can!


  • Monday, March 6 - Mandatory practices begin after school for Varsity and Middle School!  ATHLETES MAY NOT PRACTICE beyond this date until they turn in forms and trainer fee (see below)! Forms and fee are required for both  Varsity AND Middle School athletes!!  Note - Optional practices for Varsity athletes may be available prior to March 6… but the forms listed below are NOT yet required to participate.



    • “PIAA Comprehensive Initial Pre-Participation Physical Evaluation” form - Students must have physical completed by doctor and must turn in this full form.  See form for details.  Students who already turned in this form to participate in a sport this school year only need to turn in section 7, “Re-certification by a Parent/Guardian”.   Just a note, it may be easiest to visit a MedExpress or a Convenient Care (like Heritage Valley in plaza of Giant Eagle) to have the physical form completed.  


    • $5 Trainer Fee - Please make check payable to Riverside Beaver County School District. If you pay cash, please place in envelope with athlete’s name on it!


  • Tuesday March 14 (weather permitting)  - First Varsity scrimmage (HOME) vs. Hopewell and Western Beaver.  


  • Wednesday April 5 – Riverside hosts Junior High Invitational Meet. If you have a Middle School Athlete, please plan to work a shift in the snack shack during this meet.  We will also ask you to make a food donation for the snack shack for this meet if you have a middle school athlete.


  • By Wednesday, April 5  - Donation check of $25 per family due for Middle School and Varsity athletes.  Checks should be made out to Riverside Track Boosters. Please give to Sarah Antal or Margaret Coyne in the snack shack during home meet (not to coaches).


  • Saturday, April 22 Riverside hosts Beaver County Championships.   If you have a Varsity athlete… please plan to work a shift in the snack shack and make a food donation for the snack shack. This is our biggest fundraiser!  Attendance is mandatory for athletes!


  • Thurday, April 20 (last home ) will be Varsity Track’s Senior Night.  All parents or guardians of Senior athletes (and exchange students) should plan to participate in a special ceremony!


____________________________________________________________________________


Please feel free to contact any of the board members with comments, suggestions or questions:

Co-Presidents, Scott Fisher & Laura Fisher 724-452-7821 llf@zoominternet.net

Vice President, RJ Kralic rkralic@zoominternet.net

Secretary, Sarah Antal 724-674-0082 santal1221@gmail.com

Treasurer, Margaret Coyne margaretbcoyne@gmail.com

_____________________________________________________________________________



- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Spring 2016 season news below....

Congratulations to our two State Medalists 
and to all our State Qualifiers!! 

On Friday, May 27, our group of Riverside State Qualifiers headed east for PIAA State Championships at Shippensburg University...

L-R Doug Fox, Skylar Rubcic, Calvin Wetzel, Nate Brown, Brandon Tedrow, Lance Fisher, Elsa Antal, Kara Seebacher, Jackson Coyne (standing behind group hiding... Jeremy Spicher)

Congratulations to all our qualifiers!! Details from both days of competition have been shared below.  Special CONGRATULATIONS to Lance Fisher and Elsa Antal who brought home State Medals this year... It is a huge accomplishment just to qualify for this meet, but a real thrill to make the podium!! Here are photos of our medalists:

Lance Fisher earned a 7th place State medal in ShotPut with a throw of 52'-9.5''... (with
Coach Godsen, Coach Kotuby and Coach Dobish).

Elsa Antal earned a 5th place State medal in 100m Hurdles with a time of 15.27


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 28 UPDATES FROM PIAA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS:

We are happy to report that we have two State medalists returning to Riverside!! 

Here are some results from Saturday, in the order of the (again hot and humid) day:

Congratulations to Kara, who cleared the challenging starting height of 9'6" - where much of the field was eliminated - to finish 16th in the State!! 

Congratulations to Elsa, who made it through semi-finals this morning to advance to finals this afternoon .. where she earned a 5th place medal with her time of 15.27!!

Congratulations to Lance, who made it to finals in Shot Put today... where his throw of 52'-9.5" earned him a 7th place medal!! 

Congratulations to our boys 4x400 relay (Skylar, Calvin, Jackson, Nate)... they JUST missed the medal stand (by .02 sec) with a 9th place finish of 3:28.82!! 

THANK YOU to Coach Winfield, Coach Kotuby, Coach Dobish, Coach Evans, Coach Godsen and Coach Suillivan ... we appreciate the time and energy you give to take care of these athletes as they travel to/from this meet and help them prepare them to compete!! 



----------------------------------------------------------------

May 27 - FRIDAY... it was an oppressively HOT day here in Shippensburg... but our athletes did their best to keep cool as they waited to compete. 
 
Here is a quick Riverside update, in order of the day Friday:

Elsa competed in prelims of 100m Hurdles ... advanced to semi-finals to be held tomorrow! She got in a nice jump in long jump (17'5-1/4", a PR) but just missed making finals.

Jeremy and Calvin competed in 300m Hurdles... both ran great races only a little off their best times (impressive in this heat) but just missed advancing to finals tomorrow.  

Skylar, Calvin, Jackson & Nate were getting ready to run the 4x400 when the meet was called for weather... will have to wait until tomorrow afternoon in timed finals.

We have more athletes waiting for tomorrow - 

First thing (9:00 a.m.) Kara competes in pole vault... Around 12:30 Brandon will compete in pole vault and Lance will compete in Shot Put!

BEST OF LUCK tomorrow to all!!! 

----------------------------------------------------------------------

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WPIAL Competitors!!

Riverside had a great day at WPIAL Championships! We are so proud of our 20 athletes who competed! Even those who did not make the (top 8) medal stand gained the great experience of competing at this BIG meet with a highly competitive field of athletes.  Please join us in congratulating this talented group of Riverside athletes! We are excited to have 9 athletes heading to Shippensburg to compete next week in the PIAA Track & Field Championship meet!!

Results can be found on MileSplit: PIAA District 7 AA & AAA Results
Or through this WPIAL page: WPIAL Results Page

RIVERSIDE GIRLS

4x800 Relay - 7th 
Micaela Stover
Amanda Tedrow 
Elizabeth Scherer
Sydney Wolf

Pole Vault  - Kara Seebacher - 4th - QUALIFIED FOR STATE MEET!
                   - Amanda Tedrow 

100m Hurdles - Elsa Antal - 3rd - QUALIFIED FOR STATE MEET!

800 m - Sydney Wolf 

4x400 Relay 
Maddie Sheridan
Amanda Tedrow
Ashley Gallagher
Sydney Wolf

Long Jump - Elsa Antal - 5th - QUALIFIED FOR STATE MEET!

RIVERSIDE BOYS:

4x800 Relay:
Ari Kendra 
Garrett Safran
Jonah Kingston
Tristan Fanks

Pole Vault  - Nate Brown
                   - Brandon Tedrow - 4th - QUALIFIED FOR STATE MEET!

High Jump - Jesse Fornataro - 8th 

Discus - Lance Fisher

Shot Put - Lance Fisher - 2nd - QUALIFIED FOR STATE MEET!

Triple Jump - Jesse Fornataro

300 Hurdles - Jeremy Spicher - 4th - QUALIFIED FOR STATE MEET!
                      - Calvin Wetzel - 5th - QUALIFIED FOR STATE MEET! 

4x400 Relay - 4th
Skylar Rubcic - QUALIFIED FOR STATE MEET!
Calvin Wetzel - QUALIFIED FOR STATE MEET!
Jackson Coyne - QUALIFIED FOR STATE MEET!
Nate Brown - QUALIFIED FOR STATE MEET!


------------------------------------------

Good Luck tomorrow at WPIAL Championships!! 
@ Baldwin High School - 1:00 p.m. start
Note - leave plenty of travel/park & walk time!

                     WPIAL Info (open and scroll down)   
                   
                     Directions to Baldwin HS

YOU CAN FIND RESULTS FROM WPIAL QUALIFIERS HERE:


You can also find results on the WPIAL site:


--------------------------------------------------------------
News From the 2015 Season... 

CONGRATULATIONS to our Boys 4x400 Relay!! 
An amazing finish - 2nd Place in State Finals!!! 
3:24.11- Best time this season!! 


Way to go at PIAA Track & Field Championships!!

   - Logan Sheridan
   - Marcel Cleckley
   - Doug Fox 
   - Zach Gould 







2015 PIAA Track & Field Championships!!
Fri/Sat May 22-23 @ Shippensburg University 

  


Congratulations & Best of luck to 
Zach, Marcel, Logan, Doug, Sean, Kara and Elsa!!  

To view the schedule of events for the PIAA Track & Field Championship meet, you can go to this link:

Live coverage of Saturday finals (and taped coverage of select field events) can be viewed on PCN. 
A schedule 
​is listed at their website
:
https://pcntv.com/may-23-live-piaa-track-and-field-championships/

Thank you to Ellwood City Ledger for the nice articles!:




CONGRATULATIONS to our amazing WPIAL competitors! Thank you to our dedicated coaches for all their support during this long and exciting meet!  

We had quite a few outstanding finishes on the medal stand (top 8) and a nice handful of State qualifiers (top 5 or qualifying standard) moving forward for next week.  

Here are our medal stand finishers listed by place:

1st place - Gold 

Boys 1600m (4x400) Relay - 
Logan Sheridan, Doug Fox, Marcel Cleckley, Zach Gould) 
WPIAL CHAMPIONS! 
STATE QUALIFIERS!

3rd place - Bronze 

Kara Seebacher - Girls Pole Vault
STATE QUALIFIER!! 

4th place 

Boys 400m (4x100) Relay - 
Doug Fox, Zach Gould, Sean Hatchett, Logan Sheridan)
STATE QUALIFIERS!! 

6th place

Elsa Antal - Long Jump 
STATE QUALIFIER by Qualifying Standards

Elsa Antal - Girls 100m Hurdles

Brittany Hart - Girls High Jump 

Logan Sheridan - Boys High Jump

7th Place:

Grace Fye - Girls Discus 

Marcel Cleckley - Boys 300m Hurdles 

8th place

Kelli Gaus - Girls 1600m Run 

Brittany Hart - Girls High Jump

Lance Fisher - Boys Shotput (PR!) 

CONGRATULATIONS also to Nate Brown (High Jump) and Maria Zilka (Javelin) who finished just outside of medals against tough competition.


Full results WILL be posted here, eventually:


News notes:

Beaver County Times has listed Top 3 finishers from Beaver County area:

If they allow you access, you can follow links to The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette for:

Top 8 results for AA Boys:


These results are available in the print version of the Post-Gazette.


Congratulations to our WPIAL Qualifiers!!!
    
  Athlete  Event(s)
 Senior Boys: Marcel Cleckley- 300m Hurdles
- 4x400m Relay
  Zach Gould - Long Jump
- 4x100m Relay
- 4x400m Relay
  Sean Hatchett- 4x100m Relay
  Logan Sheridan- High Jump
- 4x100m Relay
- 4x400m Relay 
 Senior Girls: Grace Fye        - Discus
  Brittany Hart    - High Jump
  Maria Zilka - Javelin
 Junior Boys: Nate Brown- Pole Vault
  Doug Fox- 4x100m Relay
- 4x400m Relay
 Sophmore Boys:  Lance Fisher- Shotput
 Sophmore Girls: Elsa Antal- 100m Hurdles
- Long Jump
  Kelli Gaus - 1600m Run
  Kara Seebacher- Pole Vault
        
WPIAL Individual Championships - Thurs 5/14
@ Baldwin HS @ 1:00 p.m.

Address/Directions for Baldwin HS:

Please see the link below for details on 
WPIAL Individual Qualifiers & WPIAL Individual Championships:


Great job, Varsity, at WPIAL Individual Qualifiers!
Results are available at this link:

Here are Ellwood Ledger articles announcing our Riverside WPIAL Qualifiers... CONGRATULATIONS to all - and GOOD LUCK on Thursday!! 

GIRLS

BOYS


Great job, Middle School athletes at the Middle School Invitational - and vs. New Castle and Ellwood City!  
Results will be posted on the Results page of this website.


Congratulations to our Varsity Boys who finished third in WPIAL team champs after making it to finals for the 10th year in a row! Our amazing 4x400 relay wrapped up the day in style by taking first place. 

2015 WPIAL BOYS CLASS AA TEAM TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS:

AT Baldwin High School:

Beaver Bobcats 98 - Freeport Yellowjackets 52
Beaver Bobcats 92.5 - Riverside Panthers 57.5
Beaver Bobcats 101 - Washington Little Prexies 49
Freeport Yellowjackets 80 - Riverside Panthers 70
Freeport Yellowjackets 89 - Washington Little Prexies 61
Riverside Panthers 82 - Washington Little Prexies 68
((BEAVER BOBCATS WIN CHAMPIONSHIP))

Please see this article in the Ellwood Ledger for more:


Congratulations to our Varsity athletes who competed last week in the Pine Richland Invitational!! You can find full results here:

If you scroll down on the right side you can filter results by team... we are Riverside (7)

--------------------------

CONGRATULATIONS to our Riverside Boys who WON the first round of WPIAL AA Team Track & Field Playoffs ... the boys advance to WPIAL Team Finals to be held Monday (May 4) at 4:00 p.m. at Baldwin High School! Way to go, guys!! Here is an Ellwood City Ledger article which includes Riverside place finishers:


Scores from Playoffs are below:  

Results from First round of Playoffs 
At Greensburg Central Catholic High School:
Riverside Panthers 83 - Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 67
Riverside Panthers 122 - Waynesburg Raiders 28
Riverside Panthers 107 - Riverview Raiders 43
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 92 - Waynesburg Raiders 58
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 89 - Riverview Raiders 51
Waynesburg Raiders 83 - Riverview Raiders 66


(RIVERSIDE PANTHERS Advance!!!)

Results from all first round WPIAL Team Playoffs can be found here:



The Beaver County Times Honor Roll 
for the week ending 4/28 can be found here:  


CONGRATULATIONS to our VARSITY Boys - 
Section Champs for the 11th year in a row!! 



Results for the Middle School Invitational have been added to the RESULTS page of this website!

Varsity - Great job at Tri-County Champs!! 

Congratulations to our Boys on their FIRST place finish!
Great job to our Girls for a fourth place finish! 
Results can be found here:


Varsity - Results for MAC Champs at Mars HS from 4/22 are here:


----------------------------

Congratulations, Middle School vs. Blackhawk!! 

Complete results from Monday's WINDY middle school meet vs. Blackhawk can be found on the Results page of this website.  Scores are below:

Riverside Boys 57 - Blackhawk 52 
Riverside Girls 81 - Blackhawk 23 

THANK YOU and Results - Beaver County Champs!

THANK YOU to our hard-working Coaches... and thank you ​​to parents and middle school athletes for all the help - on the field, in the snack shack, and with fabulous food donations.  Our Beaver County Champs meet would not be possible without your help!! THANK YOU again to our talented Senior - Brandon Kemp - who created the Beaver County Champs/Track & Field designs which will appear on our meet t-shirts and programs!​​​​​​  Our T-shirts and programs both sold out!!

CONGRATULATIONS to all our athletes on an outstanding Beaver County Champs!! Full results are posted here on MileSplit:



Congratulations to our Varsity athletes vs. Laurel! 
 
Boys - Riverside 107.5 - Laurel 42.5
 Girls - Riverside 84 - Laurel 66 


Congratulations to our Middle School 
athletes vs. Neshannock! 

What a great first meet! Results below from 4/14 home meet:
 Boys - Riverside 108 - Neshannock 16
 Girls - Riverside 73 - Neshannock 38
  Top three individual results & scoring can be found here:


Congratulations, Coach Winfield! 

In case you didn't see this article in the Ellwood Ledger last week... did you know it is an extra special (25th!!) season for Coach Winfield!? Thanks to Barb Seebacher for letting me know I missed this one! 
  
- - - - - - - - -


MORE MEET RESULTS:

Beaver Falls (4/2)Thank you to our middle school athletes & snack shack volunteers who showed up to volunteer Thursday! Your help was especially appreciated on a day off from school! Although the meet was cut short, enough events were completed to call it a win for Riverside. Here is an article from the Ellwood Ledger:



FIRST PLACE RESULTS from the Ellwood City meet (3/31) can be found in the Ellwood City Ledger article:


RESULTS from the Lawrence-Mercer Relays at Wilmington last Friday can be found on the "Results" tab of this website.  Congratulations to all athletes!! 

                                                                                                          


... News from previous season below .... 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Congratulations to all our State competitors!! 
Way to go - State Champion athletes from Riverside!!
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Our Riverside State Champions!!!
Austin Sheridan, Matt Tedys, Aaron Tedys, Zach Gould, and Marcel Cleckley 
with Coach Godsen and Coach Kotuby


Nice articles about our athletes in the Ellwood City Ledger... 



Austin Sheridan, PIAA Boys AA Discus Champion!! 
Austin beat his own school record, with a new record of 168 feet!! 


Another article about Austin just appeared in the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette West Xtra:

Austin was also recognized as the Beaver County Times Scholastic Athlete of the Week!

Matt Tedys, Marcel Cleckley, Zach Gould & Aaron Tedys - 
PIAA Boys AA 4x400 Relay Champions!!
Our remarkable 4x400 relay team set a new school record, as well as a new Beaver County record, with a new time of 3:23.12!


Congratulations to Aaron Tedys who also took a 4th place State medal in the 400!!  
In case you are wondering... Aaron's time of 49.65 was only .35 behind first place!  

You can check all the State meet results on this page if you scroll down the page:

Great job also to Matt Tedys (800), Marcel Cleckley (300 hurdles), Jessica Kelosky (400), Paige Nye (pole vault) and Elsa Antal (long jump) who all competed Friday at PIAA Track & Field Championships!! 
 


A great big THANK YOU to our coaches for the time and energy they shared to take our athletes to this meet!! 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Congratulations to our State Qualifiers @ WPIALS:

  • Austin Sheridan - WPIAL Champ - Discus 
  • Matt Tedys, Marcel Cleckley, Zach Gould, Aaron Tedys - WPIAL Champs - 4x400 Relay
  • Paige Nye - WPIAL 2nd place - Pole Vault
  • Aaron Tedys - WPIAL 3rd place - 400 
  • Matt Tedys - WPIAL 4th place - 800
  • Jessica Kelosky - WPIAL 4th place - 400
  • Elsa Antal - WPIAL 4th place - long jump
  • Marcel Cleckley - WPIAL 5th place - 300 hurdles
Full Individual Results from WPIALs are available online.  Click on "Ind Track Results @ Baldwin" from this page: http://www.wpial.org/1314trkresults.asp

Saturday brought the continuation of WPIAL Champs and a few more State qualifiers/medalists from Riverside! Congratulations to our newest WPIAL champs... our 4x400 relay of Matt Tedys, Marcel Cleckley, Zach Gould, and Aaron Tedys grabbed gold and broke the school record in the process. Other state qualifiers were Paige Nye, silver medalist in the pole vault; Matt Tedys, 4th in the 800; Marcel Cleckley, 5th place in the 300 hurdles; and Elsa Antal, 4th place in the long jump.  Congratulations to all!! 

Ellwood City Ledger article:



Our newest WPIAL Champs and State qualifiers in the 4x400 relay... Matt Tedys, Marcel Cleckley, Zach Gould and Aaron Tedys

Here's a good summary of the first part of the meet on Thursday:


Congrats to our WPIAL Champ Austin Sheridan, who is featured in this Ellwood City Ledger article: 


Congratulations to all our state qualifiers so far: (Austin Sheridan - 1st in Discus, Aaron Tedys - 3rd in 400 and Jessica Kelosky - 4th in 400)... to our top 8 medalists (Aaron Tedys - 6th in long jump, Logan Sheridan - 8th in high jump, Lyndsey Gallagher - 7th in triple jump) ... to those who just missed medaling (Kelli Gaus - 9th in 1600) and to ALL our athletes who qualified to be there on a very tough day to compete.  This page lists all qualifiers and medalists so far:


- - - - - - - - - - - 

CONGRATULATIONS to our Varsity BOYS!
Outstanding job at Team Champs!  Nice work, Austin Sheridan, on breaking our school record!!  Here's an update from Coach Kotuby:
The boys track team were runner ups at the WPIAL team Championships last night. The boys beat South Side 112 to 48, beat Mohawk 81 to 69 and lost to Beaver 86 to 64. Austin Sheridan set a new school record in the discus with a throw of 167’ 8” beating Denes Veres record of 163’ 7”. The guys did a great job!!!

Way to finish the season, Middle School athletes!!
What a great meet last Saturday @ Union!! THANK YOU to Coach Dobish & Coach Kordecki for taking our athletes to compete in this invitational!! 
Looking for results, so if you find any before I do, please let me know and I will post them on website.

Here is an article from the Ellwood City Ledger, if you missed it:

Also - here is a useful page to keep an eye on... WPIAL track results:


Congratulations to our Varsity Boys at Team Playoffs!
The boys track team advanced to the WPIAL championship meet on Monday, defeating Freeport 86 to 64 and South Allegheny 115 to 35.  Handwritten individual results are included at the bottom of the "Results" page of this website if you would like more details.  Congratulations to our boys -- and to Coach Kotuby & Coach Godsen & Coach Sullivan -- on such an outstanding day!

Way to go @ Laurel and New Castle, Middle School athletes!!
Congratulations to Jenna Hart, Madison Rosendale, Madison Sheridan and Abbi Fec for setting a new middle school school record for our girls' 4x400 relay at New Castle on Monday! This record is now included in the updated Middle School Records list (see Record Holders page of this website)

Great job to our Varsity athletes at WPIAL Qualifiers!

Results from Qualifiers can be found HERE:

Congratulations to everyone who qualified for WPIALS! 
Ellwood City Ledger article here:

For anyone interested, you can also check out results from the South:

- - - - - - - - - -
Reminder ... If you would like to take your athlete home with you (rather than letting them ride on the bus) - you MUST complete and sign a Travel Release form and get it to Coach Dobish or Kordecki.  You can find the form on the very LAST page (scroll down) of the Student Athlete Handbook, which can be found on the school website under Athletics, or... here:



- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Varsity - Great job at the Pine Richland Invitational!!
Track and Field results can be found at this link (Under "Results"):


Congratulations to all our talented Varsity athletes!! Way to go, Austin Sheridan, on setting a new discus record at this meet: